Thursday, September 15, 2005

Don't Wake Me; I Plan On Sleeping In

Ugh. I've slept like crap all week. Tom had a late group meeting last night, so I wasn't able to go pick him up until almost ten. Then we ended up talking about the Roberts confirmation hearing until after eleven. (Yeah, our one hour of the day to spend with each other, and we talk about Judge Roberts...we are such nerds.) ;) When I finally fell asleep, I had the sort of "busy dreams" that make you feel as though you've gotten no actual rest all night, so this morning I contrarily reset the alarm after it went off the first time. 5:20 you say? I think not! 6:00 it is!

Except I never managed to fall back asleep. So by 5:40 I grumpily got out of bed and got ready to go, leaving the apartment at my usual time of just-before-six. Grumble, grumble. I know plenty of people who have it much worse than me (averaging 4 or so hours per night), but damn if I'm going to be all bright-eyed and bushy-tailed with my six-ish hours.

Switching gears...

No book review yesterday because I simply haven't been reading much at all in the past 2 weeks. I don't think I've managed more than 15 pages of anything (with the exception of lecture notes and whatnot). However, I'll try to come up with something more positive to post a little later. Maybe I'll be in a better place after I've had some tea... ;)

2 comments:

mysterygirl! said...

I think it's cool that you spend your time together talking about the Supreme Court!

And I like your use of Postal Service in the title... :)

susan said...

Yep, the good ol' Postal Service. I have no idea if they'll make another album (since Ben's all busy with Death Cab again), but I hope so.